McClintock Invitational

The McClintock Invitational Wrestling tournament was a great success!

Thank you to everyone that was able to lend a helping hand to make our tournament the best in the State.

Congratulations to this year's Charger Wrestlers that placed in this year's tournament.

Zeke Bello - 4th Place

Devin Murphy - 4th Place

Zac Gibson - 4th Place

[if gte vml 1]><v:shapetype id="_x0000_t75" coordsize="21600,21600" o:spt="75" o:preferrelative="t" path="m@4@5l@4@11@9@11@9@5xe" filled="f" stroked="f"> <v:stroke joinstyle="miter"></v:stroke> <v:formulas> <v:f eqn="if lineDrawn pixelLineWidth 0"></v:f> <v:f eqn="sum @0 1 0"></v:f> <v:f eqn="sum 0 0 @1"></v:f> <v:f eqn="prod @2 1 2"></v:f> <v:f eqn="prod @3 21600 pixelWidth"></v:f> <v:f eqn="prod @3 21600 pixelHeight"></v:f> <v:f eqn="sum @0 0 1"></v:f> <v:f eqn="prod @6 1 2"></v:f> <v:f eqn="prod @7 21600 pixelWidth"></v:f> <v:f eqn="sum @8 21600 0"></v:f> <v:f eqn="prod @7 21600 pixelHeight"></v:f> <v:f eqn="sum @10 21600 0"></v:f> </v:formulas> <v:path o:extrusionok="f" gradientshapeok="t" o:connecttype="rect"></v:path> <o:lock v:ext="edit" aspectratio="t"></o:lock> </v:shapetype><v:shape id="Picture_x0020_1" o:spid="_x0000_i1025" type="#_x0000_t75" style='width:468pt;height:259.5pt;visibility:visible'> <v:imagedata src="file:///C:\Users\abello\AppData\Local\Temp\msohtmlclip1\01\clip_image001.png" o:title=""></v:imagedata> </v:shape><![endif][if !vml][endif][if gte vml 1]><v:shapetype id="_x0000_t75" coordsize="21600,21600" o:spt="75" o:preferrelative="t" path="m@4@5l@4@11@9@11@9@5xe" filled="f" stroked="f"> <v:stroke joinstyle="miter"></v:stroke> <v:formulas> <v:f eqn="if lineDrawn pixelLineWidth 0"></v:f> <v:f eqn="sum @0 1 0"></v:f> <v:f eqn="sum 0 0 @1"></v:f> <v:f eqn="prod @2 1 2"></v:f> <v:f eqn="prod @3 21600 pixelWidth"></v:f> <v:f eqn="prod @3 21600 pixelHeight"></v:f> <v:f eqn="sum @0 0 1"></v:f> <v:f eqn="prod @6 1 2"></v:f> <v:f eqn="prod @7 21600 pixelWidth"></v:f> <v:f eqn="sum @8 21600 0"></v:f> <v:f eqn="prod @7 21600 pixelHeight"></v:f> <v:f eqn="sum @10 21600 0"></v:f> </v:formulas> <v:path o:extrusionok="f" gradientshapeok="t" o:connecttype="rect"></v:path> <o:lock v:ext="edit" aspectratio="t"></o:lock> </v:shapetype><v:shape id="Picture_x0020_1" o:spid="_x0000_i1025" type="#_x0000_t75" style='width:468pt;height:259.5pt;visibility:visible'> <v:imagedata src="file:///C:\Users\abello\AppData\Local\Temp\msohtmlclip1\01\clip_image001.png" o:title=""></v:imagedata> </v:shape><![endif][if !vml][endif]

Here are the final full results of the Tournament;

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - JAMES WILLIAMS-ARMSTRONG of Sunnyside H.S.

  • 2nd Place - Jordan Fernandez of Morenci Jr./Sr.

  • 3rd Place - Kale Riggs of Poston Butte

  • 4th Place - Dante Kostelny of Tempe

  • 5th Place - Tate Luketich of Red Mountain

  • 6th Place - Trevor Pitts of Mesquite

1st Place Match

  • JAMES WILLIAMS-ARMSTRONG (Sunnyside H.S.) 16-0, Fr. over Jordan Fernandez (Morenci Jr./Sr.) 13-2, Fr. (Fall 0:41)

3rd Place Match

  • Kale Riggs (Poston Butte) 17-2, Jr. over Dante Kostelny (Tempe) 14-10, So. (MD 13-2)

5th Place Match

  • Tate Luketich (Red Mountain) 12-5, Fr. over Trevor Pitts (Mesquite) 13-10, Jr. (Fall 2:05)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Soloman Lucero of Morenci Jr./Sr.

  • 2nd Place - JOB LEE of Sunnyside H.S.

  • 3rd Place - Michael Welle of Red Mountain

  • 4th Place - Brendon Berny of Poston Butte

  • 5th Place - Joel Zurito of Washington

  • 6th Place - Adam Encinas of Tempe

1st Place Match

  • Soloman Lucero (Morenci Jr./Sr.) 7-1, Fr. over JOB LEE (Sunnyside H.S.) 16-1, Fr. (Fall 3:23)

3rd Place Match

  • Michael Welle (Red Mountain) 18-1, Sr. over Brendon Berny (Poston Butte) 14-4, Fr. (Fall 1:29)

5th Place Match

  • Joel Zurito (Washington) 4-3, So. over Adam Encinas (Tempe) 5-4, So. (MD 12-4)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - VICTOR LOPEZ of Sunnyside H.S.

  • 2nd Place - Martin Smith of Morenci Jr./Sr.

  • 3rd Place - Corbin Baker of Shadow Ridge

  • 4th Place - Devin Murphy of McClintock

  • 5th Place - Jaxen Davis of Tempe

  • 6th Place - Hunter Cruise of Red Mountain

1st Place Match

  • VICTOR LOPEZ (Sunnyside H.S.) 13-5, Jr. over Martin Smith (Morenci Jr./Sr.) 7-3, So. (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Corbin Baker (Shadow Ridge) 15-8, So. over Devin Murphy (McClintock) 14-8, Sr. (Dec 8-3)

5th Place Match

  • Jaxen Davis (Tempe) 17-8, Sr. over Hunter Cruise (Red Mountain) 12-8, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - JAMES BROWN of Sunnyside H.S.

  • 2nd Place - Mark Sanchez of Tempe

  • 3rd Place - Calvin Dunning of Morenci Jr./Sr.

  • 4th Place - Shane Landis-Ku of Poston Butte

  • 5th Place - Zane Mallory of Shadow Mountain

  • 6th Place - Diego Avila of Shadow Ridge

1st Place Match

  • JAMES BROWN (Sunnyside H.S.) 16-1, Jr. over Mark Sanchez (Tempe) 20-6, Jr. (Fall 1:21)

3rd Place Match

  • Calvin Dunning (Morenci Jr./Sr.) 15-1, Sr. over Shane Landis-Ku (Poston Butte) 13-4, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

  • Zane Mallory (Shadow Mountain) 11-5, Jr. over Diego Avila (Shadow Ridge) 18-9, Jr. (Dec 6-4)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Damian Hosokawa of Mesquite

  • 2nd Place - Tanner Castillo of Red Mountain

  • 3rd Place - Carlos Bray of Morenci Jr./Sr.

  • 4th Place - Ezequiel Bello of McClintock

  • 5th Place - Christopher Rangel of Tempe

  • 6th Place - EDUARDO GRAGEDA of Sunnyside H.S.

1st Place Match

  • Damian Hosokawa (Mesquite) 11-0, Sr. over Tanner Castillo (Red Mountain) 18-1, Fr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Carlos Bray (Morenci Jr./Sr.) 13-2, Sr. over Ezequiel Bello (McClintock) 14-5, Jr. (MD 12-2)

5th Place Match

  • Christopher Rangel (Tempe) 11-12, So. over EDUARDO GRAGEDA (Sunnyside H.S.) 3-3, Fr. (SV-1 9-7)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jesus Rivera of Tempe

  • 2nd Place - JAIME RIVERA of Sunnyside H.S.

  • 3rd Place - Abraham Rivera of Buckeye Union

  • 4th Place - Trent Wikel of Desert Mountain

  • 5th Place - Shawn Hudman of Morenci Jr./Sr.

  • 6th Place - Michael Cruz of Red Mountain

1st Place Match

  • Jesus Rivera (Tempe) 22-1, Jr. over JAIME RIVERA (Sunnyside H.S.) 14-1, So. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Abraham Rivera (Buckeye Union) 20-2, Sr. over Trent Wikel (Desert Mountain) 11-6, Fr. (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

  • Shawn Hudman (Morenci Jr./Sr.) 15-4, So. over Michael Cruz (Red Mountain) 12-8, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - SEBASTIAN ROBLES of Sunnyside H.S.

  • 2nd Place - Jordan Sanchez of Poston Butte

  • 3rd Place - Daniel Butler of Red Mountain

  • 4th Place - Zachary Gibson of McClintock

  • 5th Place - Michael Nevarez of Shadow Ridge

  • 6th Place - Reece Calvin of Shadow Mountain

1st Place Match

  • SEBASTIAN ROBLES (Sunnyside H.S.) 15-2, Jr. over Jordan Sanchez (Poston Butte) 14-2, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:52 (26-10))

3rd Place Match

  • Daniel Butler (Red Mountain) 7-1, Jr. over Zachary Gibson (McClintock) 11-7, Sr. (Fall 1:17)

5th Place Match

  • Michael Nevarez (Shadow Ridge) 10-11, Sr. over Reece Calvin (Shadow Mountain) 16-10, So. (Dec 8-1)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Cody Torres of Morenci Jr./Sr.

  • 2nd Place - Connor Blakeman of Red Mountain

  • 3rd Place - Benny Madrid of Desert Mountain

  • 4th Place - Justin Redmon of Buckeye Union

  • 5th Place - Antonio Carbajal of Tempe

  • 6th Place - ANGEL CANO of Sunnyside H.S.

1st Place Match

  • Cody Torres (Morenci Jr./Sr.) 15-1, So. over Connor Blakeman (Red Mountain) 18-1, Sr. (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Benny Madrid (Desert Mountain) 4-1, Jr. over Justin Redmon (Buckeye Union) 10-3, Sr. (MD 16-3)

5th Place Match

  • Antonio Carbajal (Tempe) 20-8, Sr. over ANGEL CANO (Sunnyside H.S.) 12-6, Jr. (Fall 2:14)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - RENE FLAGOSO of Sunnyside H.S.

  • 2nd Place - David Burca of Buckeye Union

  • 3rd Place - Kristofer Carrillo of Poston Butte

  • 4th Place - Hayden Ortiz of Shadow Ridge

  • 5th Place - Denver Rayl of Red Mountain

  • 6th Place - Gage Statler of Mayer HS

1st Place Match

  • RENE FLAGOSO (Sunnyside H.S.) 16-1, So. over David Burca (Buckeye Union) 18-3, . (Fall 3:59)

3rd Place Match

  • Kristofer Carrillo (Poston Butte) 14-6, So. over Hayden Ortiz (Shadow Ridge) 14-11, Jr. (Fall 2:07)

5th Place Match

  • Denver Rayl (Red Mountain) 12-10, Sr. over Gage Statler (Mayer HS) 8-8, Sr. (Dec 12-5)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - FERNANDO VILLASCUSA of Sunnyside H.S.

  • 2nd Place - Muzaffar Muzaffarov of Washington

  • 3rd Place - Vincent Ibarra of Gilbert

  • 4th Place - Will Gephart of Red Mountain

  • 5th Place - Cutter Holt of Buckeye Union

  • 6th Place - Jess Chapman of Mesquite

1st Place Match

  • FERNANDO VILLASCUSA (Sunnyside H.S.) 17-0, So. over Muzaffar Muzaffarov (Washington) 10-4, Sr. (Fall 1:03)

3rd Place Match

  • Vincent Ibarra (Gilbert) 6-8, So. over Will Gephart (Red Mountain) 8-6, Jr. (Dec 2-0)

5th Place Match

  • Cutter Holt (Buckeye Union) 20-4, Jr. over Jess Chapman (Mesquite) 2-3, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Cesar Pedregon of Red Mountain

  • 2nd Place - NOAH MARTINEZ of Sunnyside H.S.

  • 3rd Place - Mark Orlando of Shadow Mountain

  • 4th Place - Steven Roybal of Morenci Jr./Sr.

  • 5th Place - Garhett Tramp of Buckeye Union

  • 6th Place - Logan Richardson of Mesquite

1st Place Match

  • Cesar Pedregon (Red Mountain) 13-4, Sr. over NOAH MARTINEZ (Sunnyside H.S.) 15-2, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Mark Orlando (Shadow Mountain) 13-1, Sr. over Steven Roybal (Morenci Jr./Sr.) 11-3, Sr. (Fall 3:47)

5th Place Match

  • Garhett Tramp (Buckeye Union) 19-4, Sr. over Logan Richardson (Mesquite) 19-5, Sr. (Fall 1:50)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Bobby Brookins of Red Mountain

  • 2nd Place - Edgar O. Yanez Orduno of Tempe

  • 3rd Place - Nathaniel Wiggs of Shadow Mountain

  • 4th Place - Max Wright of Buckeye Union

  • 5th Place - Hunter Harris of Poston Butte

  • 6th Place - OBED CRAFT of Sunnyside H.S.

1st Place Match

  • Bobby Brookins (Red Mountain) 15-1, Sr. over Edgar O. Yanez Orduno (Tempe) 21-4, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Nathaniel Wiggs (Shadow Mountain) 12-7, Sr. over Max Wright (Buckeye Union) 6-4, So. (Fall 0:49)

5th Place Match

  • Hunter Harris (Poston Butte) 10-8, Sr. over OBED CRAFT (Sunnyside H.S.) 13-5, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Julius Thomas of Red Mountain

  • 2nd Place - Romero Carbajal of Tempe

  • 3rd Place - Jacob Shank of Shadow Mountain

  • 4th Place - Kalob Holzinger of Poston Butte

  • 5th Place - Koi Quiver of Buckeye Union

  • 6th Place - EDMUNDO PENA of Sunnyside H.S.

1st Place Match

  • Julius Thomas (Red Mountain) 14-5, Sr. over Romero Carbajal (Tempe) 18-5, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Shank (Shadow Mountain) 14-9, Sr. over Kalob Holzinger (Poston Butte) 13-6, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

  • Koi Quiver (Buckeye Union) 15-6, Sr. over EDMUNDO PENA (Sunnyside H.S.) 13-5, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - HARVEY GONZALEZ of Sunnyside H.S.

  • 2nd Place - Tylor Yancey of Red Mountain

  • 3rd Place - Gilbert Calderon of Washington

  • 4th Place - Omar Ortega of Morenci Jr./Sr.

  • 5th Place - Carlos Molinar of Tempe

  • 6th Place - Isaiah Navarro of Poston Butte

1st Place Match

  • HARVEY GONZALEZ (Sunnyside H.S.) 16-1, Sr. over Tylor Yancey (Red Mountain) 15-4, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Gilbert Calderon (Washington) 13-4, So. over Omar Ortega (Morenci Jr./Sr.) 12-2, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Carlos Molinar (Tempe) 8-2, Jr. over Isaiah Navarro (Poston Butte) 13-7, Sr. (Fall 3:23)

Featured Posts
Recent Posts
Archive
Search By Tags
No tags yet.